RiceLad15
[…] I am not a candidate for any office on the enclosed ballot (except
in the case of an incumbent municipal clerk). I did not solicit or advise the elector to vote for or against any candidate or measure.
......Printed Name
..... Address
Signature
The plain language of the statute requires that the person affix the address, nor does the statute render to the any other person (let alone an election official) taking *any* action.
This is supplemented with Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(9), which explains what an election official *may* do if an absentee ballot is received with an improperly completed certificate or no certificate:
"[T]he clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot within the period authorized under sub. (6)."
Section 6.87(9)'s plain language authorizes election officials to return the ballot to "the elector" to correct "the defect." It does not authorize election officials to make corrections, i.e., to write anything on the certificate.
In addition, Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted."
So contrary to your pipsqueak that it is 'hard to argue it is against state law', it is pretty fing easy to argue its against state law when one actually reads the fing laws in question.