PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,249
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
Quote:Top 5 favorite Orginal Nintendo Games
1. Super Mario 3
2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
3. Megaman VI
4. Tecmo Super Bowl
5. Ninja Gaiden
Good call!!!
I would mention Atari T5 but I wasn't old enough then to remember most of their games.
I guess I'd say
Pitfall
Jumpman
Magic vs. Bird
Pac Man
Space Invaders
My new topic
Top 5 movie comdies:
1) Coming To America
2) Spaceballs
3) Monty Python: Holy Grail
4) Austin Powers
5) Trading Places / Blazing Saddles
HM
Young Frankenstein
Undercover Brother
|
|
11-28-2005 09:45 PM |
|
Laettners Legacy
Heisman
Posts: 8,863
Joined: Oct 2002
Reputation: 23
I Root For: Duke Blue Devil
Location:
|
1. Mighty Python: The Search for the Holy Grail
2. The Princess Bride
3. MST3K: The Movie
4. Ferris Bueller (sp?)
5. Blazing Saddles
Top 5 Sci Fi Movies
1. Star Trek series
2. Star Wars 3-6
3. Alien
4. Predator
5. Sphere
|
|
11-29-2005 12:12 AM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,249
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
Quote:1. Mighty Python: The Search for the Holy Grail
2. The Princess Bride
3. MST3K: The Movie
4. Ferris Bueller (sp?)
5. Blazing Saddles
Good call on Ferris Beuller!!!
|
|
11-29-2005 12:27 AM |
|
Crazy_leo
Special Teams
Posts: 710
Joined: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
I Root For:
Location:
|
Laettners Legacy Wrote:1. Mighty Python: The Search for the Holy Grail
2. The Princess Bride
3. MST3K: The Movie
4. Ferris Bueller (sp?)
5. Blazing Saddles
Top 5 Sci Fi Movies
1. Star Trek series
2. Star Wars 3-6
3. Alien
4. Predator
5. Sphere
Top 5 Scifi movies
1. Star Wars all 6
2. Star Trek all of them
3. Alien
4. Spaceballs
5. Predator
Top 5 Actress Named Jennifer/Jenny
1. Jennifer Garner
2. Jennifer Love Hewitt
3. Jennifer Alba
4. Jennifer Aniston
5. Jenny McCarty
|
|
11-29-2005 01:52 AM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,204
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 395
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
Who the hell's Jennifer Alba? :D
1. Jennifer Aniston
2. Jennifer Esposito
3. Jennifer Love Hewitt
4. Jennifer Garner
5. Jennifer Gray
Top 5 American Cities (that you've been to)
1. Portland, Ore
2. Philadelphia
3. Bayfield, WI
4. Madison, WI
5. Moab, UT
|
|
11-29-2005 04:12 PM |
|
blah
Just doing the splits
Posts: 11,539
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 164
I Root For: Stretching
Location: Just outside Uranus
|
Top 5 Cities
1. San Diego, CA
2. Chicago, IL
3. New York, NY
4. Savannah, GA
5. Holland, MI
Top 5 International Cities (that you have been to.)
1. St. Petersburg, Russia
2. Prague, Czech Republic
3. Paris, France
4. Santiago, Chile
5. Budapest, Hungary
HM
Istanbul, Turkey
Vienna, Austria
Seville, Spain
|
|
11-29-2005 04:35 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,204
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 395
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
Top 5 international (haven't been to many... yet). You're quite the traveler Blah.
1. Dingle, Ire
2. Dublin, Ire
3. Crawley, Eng
4. Niagra Falls, Ontario
5. Cork, Ire
Top 5 books:
1. Art of War- Sun Tzu
2. On the Road- Jack Kerouac
3. Heart of Darkness- Robert Conrad
4. Companero: A Che Guevera Bio- Jorge Castaneda
5. The Caine Mutiny- Herman Wouk
|
|
11-29-2005 05:22 PM |
|
Crazy_leo
Special Teams
Posts: 710
Joined: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
I Root For:
Location:
|
Ziggy Stardust Wrote:Top 5 international (haven't been to many... yet). You're quite the traveler Blah.
1. Dingle, Ire
2. Dublin, Ire
3. Crawley, Eng
4. Niagra Falls, Ontario
5. Cork, Ire
Top 5 books:
1. Art of War- Sun Tzu
2. On the Road- Jack Kerouac
3. Heart of Darkness- Robert Conrad
4. Companero: A Che Guevera Bio- Jorge Castaneda
5. The Caine Mutiny- Herman Wouk
My Top 5
1&2. Executive Orders and Debt of Honor -Tom Clancy - these two books scared me with how believable they are and close to accurate Debt of Honor was on 9/11
3. Hawke - Ted Bell
4. Tuxedo Park - Jenent Conant
5. The Bible
Top 5 Favorite Players that do not play for your favorite teams anymore or ever
1. Chester Taylor - Love him at Toledo but as a Browns fan I hate the fact that he is on the Ravens
2. Brett Farve
3. Todd France - Again same thing as with Taylor loved him at Toledo hate the fact that he plays for the Eagles
4. Jim Thome - I am a Tigers fan but I always like the way he played baseball
5. Darren McCarty - Wings fan and I still like this guy
|
|
11-30-2005 12:46 AM |
|
Laettners Legacy
Heisman
Posts: 8,863
Joined: Oct 2002
Reputation: 23
I Root For: Duke Blue Devil
Location:
|
since leo didnt list a next one, I will go back to the city ones
US
1. Durham, NC (includes small towns Bahama and Rougemont)
2. Orlando, FL (includes small towns of Kissimee and St. Cloud)
3. San Juan, PR (that counts as US, right?)
4. New York, NY
5. Wilimgton, NC
HM: Key West, FL
World
1. Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
2. Ottawa, Canada
3. Cancun, Mexico
4. Bridgetown, Barbados
5. Castries, St. Lucia
|
|
11-30-2005 12:55 AM |
|
Crazy_leo
Special Teams
Posts: 710
Joined: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
I Root For:
Location:
|
Laettners Legacy Wrote:since leo didnt list a next one, I will go back to the city ones
US
1. Durham, NC (includes small towns Bahama and Rougemont)
2. Orlando, FL (includes small towns of Kissimee and St. Cloud)
3. San Juan, PR (that counts as US, right?)
4. New York, NY
5. Wilimgton, NC
HM: Key West, FL
World
1. Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
2. Ottawa, Canada
3. Cancun, Mexico
4. Bridgetown, Barbados
5. Castries, St. Lucia
I noticed my error and fixed it while you were posting your list LL.
|
|
11-30-2005 12:57 AM |
|
Laettners Legacy
Heisman
Posts: 8,863
Joined: Oct 2002
Reputation: 23
I Root For: Duke Blue Devil
Location:
|
thats ok, I wanted to do it anyway..
Top 5 players who never attened a fav school/pro team
1. Tim Duncan
2. Spud Webb
3. Bobby Knight (I'm sure he played somewhere other then Duke)
4. Torry Holt
5. Payton Manning
Top 5 concerts you would want to go to but can't/haven't
1. Johnny Cash
2. Lynard Skynard
3. Nirvana
4. Beastie Boys
5. Rolling Stones
HM: Beatles, Michael Jackson when he was black, Hank Williams Sr.
|
|
11-30-2005 01:50 AM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,249
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
Top 5 Concerts cn't haven't
1) Guns N Roses
2) Rage Against the Machine
3) Stone Temple Pilots
4) Audioslave
5) Creed
********************
HM
Public Enemy
NWA and assocaited/affiliated artists
Beastie Boys
#########################################33
Top 5 tv comedys of all time
1) Night Court
2) Cosby Show
3) Benson
4) South Park / Robot Chicken/ Reno 911
5) Whose Line is it Anyway
HM
The Jeffersons
|
|
11-30-2005 02:39 AM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,204
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 395
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
Top 5 comedies:
1. Seinfeld
2. Simpsons
3. Aqua Teen Hunger Force
4. Family Guy
5. South Park
HM: Married With Children & Reno 911
Top 5 War movies:
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Blackhawk Down
4. Platoon
5. Deer Hunter
|
|
11-30-2005 03:04 PM |
|
blah
Just doing the splits
Posts: 11,539
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 164
I Root For: Stretching
Location: Just outside Uranus
|
Top 5 War Movies
1. The Last Samauri
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Patriot
4. Braveheart
5. Hunt for Red October
Not War Movies in the the War Movie sense, but they all had a war in them...
Top 5 commercially unsuccesful movies. (i.e. non-blockbuster)
1. Dead Again
2. Usual Suspects
3. Finding Forrester
4. A Perfect World
5. Searching for Bobby Fischer
|
|
11-30-2005 04:01 PM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,249
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
No Battlefield Earth blah?
Actually your TOP 5 has a factual answer based on the financials of said movie(s). I am sure thers is a way to look which movies lost the top 5 amounts.
|
|
11-30-2005 04:55 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,204
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 395
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
Top 5 commecially unsuccessful ventures:
1. Big Lebowski
2. Donnie Darko
3. Usual Suspects
4. Fear and Loathing
5. Animal Factory
Top 5 American Pubs (edit: they don't have to start with the letter M)
1. McGillians- Philadelphia
2. Moab Sports Bar- Moab, UT
3. Murphey's Pub- Cincinnati
4. O'Malley's in the Alley- Cincinnati
5. Mack-n-Joes- Oxford, OH
HM: Roughrider saloon- Grand Canyon, AZ & Cheviot Sports Bar- Cheviot, OH
|
|
12-01-2005 04:09 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,204
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 395
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
Ok, how about this one: Top 5 favorite deceased musicians
1) Jimi
2) John Lennon
3) Shannon Hoon
4) Elliot Smith
5) Otis Redding
HM: Marvin Gaye, Kurt Cobain
|
|
12-09-2005 01:24 PM |
|
Laettners Legacy
Heisman
Posts: 8,863
Joined: Oct 2002
Reputation: 23
I Root For: Duke Blue Devil
Location:
|
1. Hank Williams
2. Johnny Cash
3. Kurt Cobain
4. Jimi Hendrix
5. John Lennon
HM: Elvis, Lynard Skynard
|
|
12-09-2005 03:17 PM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,249
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
Remember once you post a T5 you have to start anohter one!!!!
***************************
Top 5 Board Games.
1) Monopoly
2) Sorry
3) Parchisi
4) Chutes and Ladders
5) Candyland
|
|
12-10-2005 01:11 AM |
|
Laettners Legacy
Heisman
Posts: 8,863
Joined: Oct 2002
Reputation: 23
I Root For: Duke Blue Devil
Location:
|
Games
1. Monopoly
2. Balderdash
3. Trivia Pursuit
4. Battleship
5. Pictionary
Top 5 sports games you watched (Live or tv-but replays dont count)
1. Duke/Kentucky 1992
2. Duke/UNC at Cameron 1995
3. Duke/Maryland Final Four
4. Superbowl Rams/Titans 2000
5. Atlanta Olympics-the women gym team
|
|
12-10-2005 08:56 AM |
|